Prasad Calyam

Associate Professor and Center Director


Dept. of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science,

University of Missouri-Columbia


Office Phone: (573)-882-9747

E-mail: calyamp AT missouri.edu

SERVICE

    • Chair/Co-Chair:

- Chair of IEEE ICCCN (Track: Orchestration Methods and Middleware in support of Big Data, and the Cloud), 2021

- Chair of ACM/IEEE Supercomputing – Xnet: Experimental Networks, 2021

- Serving as Co-Chair for CANSec 2021; Chair of Intl. Symposium of Smart Community: Security & Resilience, 2021

- Chair of IEEE Applied Imagery Pattern Recognition Workshop (Theme: Trusted Computing, Privacy, and Securing Multimedia), 2020

- Co-Chair of ACM ICDCN Workshop on Computing and Networking for Smart Healthcare, 2019

- Panel Co-Chair for IEEE NetSoft 2019

- Student Program Chair for IEEE International Conference on Multimedia & Expo, 2018

- Publicity Chair for IEEE/IFIP Workshop on QoE Management, 2017

- Chair of NSF Workshop on ‘Applications and Services in the Year 2021’, 2016

- Co-Chair of IEEE/IFIP Workshop on QoE Centric Management, 2015/2016

- Tutorial/Workshop Chair of IEEE Mobile Cloud Conference, 2015

- Co-Chair of NSF Workshop on 'perfSONAR based Multi-domain Network Performance Measurement and Monitoring', 2014

  • Editorial Work:

- IEEE Transactions on Network and Service Management 2018 - Present (Associate Editor)

- Springer Quality and User Experience Journal 2016 (Guest Editor for Special Issue)

- Wiley International Journal of Network Management 2014 (Guest Editor for Special Issue)

- IEEE Communications Magazine 2013/2014 (Lead Guest Editor for Feature Topics)

- JMUT: Journal of Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing Technology 2012/2013

  • Technical Program Committees:

- ACM EmeRTeS 2022

- IEEE NetSoft 2019/2020/2021

- IEEE ICNC 2014/2015/2016/2017/2018/2019/2020/2021

- IEEE CCNC 2015/2016/2017/2018/2019/2020/2021

- IEEE/IFIP IM 2015/2017/2019/2021

- IEEE ICC 2013/2015/2016/2017/2018/2019/2020/2021/2022

- IEEE MobileCloud 2015/2016/2017/2018/2019/2020/2021

- IEEE CNSM 2015/2016/2017/2018/2019/2020/2021

- IEEE MASS 2020

- IEEE CSNet 2020/2021

- IEEE Cloud Summit 2020/2021

- IEEE/IFIP NOMS 2014/2016/2018/2020/2022

- IEEE CIoT 2016/2017/2018/2020/2021

- IEEE INFOCOM CNERT 2019/2020

- IEEE QoMEX 2018/2019/2020

- Gateways 2019/2020

- IEEE Globecom 2016/2018/2019/2020/2021

- IEEE REUNS 2019

- IEEE GIIS 2019

- IEEE M&N 2013/2015/2017/2019

- IEEE CCGRID 2017/2018/2019

- IEEE QoE Management 2017/2018/2019

- SPIE Geospatial Informatics 2018/2019

- IEEE INFOCOM 2017/2018

- IEEE IPCCC 2018

- IEEE ICCCN 2006/2007/2008/2011/2015/2016/2017/2018/2021

- ISEC 2018

- ISC 2018

- IEEE LANMAN 2017

- IEEE FiCloud 2017

- SC’16 BoF

- ANT-2016

- ACM/SPEC ICPE 2015/2016

- ACM PEC 2016

- APCC 2016

- ICOT 2015

- IEEE CloudNA 2015/2016

- SUMS 2015

- IEEE TRIDENTCOM 2012/2015

- IEEE BlackSeaCom 2013/2014/2015

- 2014 DOE PI Meeting, EI2N 2014

- ACM WiMobCity 2014

- IEEE MedCom 2014

- GENI REE Workshop 2014

- IEEE WIFS 2013

- ACM HPPN 2013

- CTS 2013

- AICT 2013

- ATS 2007

- ODCE 2008

- ACM IMMERSCOM 2009

- IEEE MMSP 2010

- QUILT GENI Workshop 2010

  • Peer-Reviewer: IEEE Transactions on Services Computing 2019/2021, Wiley Transactions on Emerging Telecommunications Technologies 2021, Elsevier Journal of Computer Networks 2009/2010/2013/2014/2019/2020/2021, IEEE Transactions on Cloud Computing 2014/2015/2021, Springer Quality and User Experience Journal 2019/2021, IEEE Access 2018/2020/2021, IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing 2019/2020/2021, Springer Multimedia Tools and Applications 2020, Elsevier Future Generation Computer Systems 2015/2020, IEEE Transactions on Network and Service Management 2011/2012/2016/2017/2019/2020/2021, Wiley International Journal of Network Management 2015/2019/2020, IEEE Transactions on Network Science and Engineering 2019, Elsevier Journal of Network and Computer Applications 2009 - 2019, IEEE Transactions on Industrial Informatics 2017/2019/2021, IEEE IoT Journal 2018, Elsevier Ad Hoc Networks 2018, Elsevier Journal of Parallel and Distributed Computing 2018, Springer Journal of Network and Systems Management 2013 - 2018, Elsevier Pervasive and Mobile Computing Journal 2015/2017, IEEE Communications Magazine 2016 - 2018, IEEE Transactions on Information Forensics & Security 2014/2016/2017, IEEE Transactions on Parallel and Distributed Systems 2016, IEEE Communication Letters 2016/2014, Elsevier Simulation Modelling Practice and Theory 2016, IEEE Transactions on Learning Technologies 2015, IEEE Transactions on Dependable and Secure Computing 2015, IEEE HPDC 2015, Wiley Textbook Publication 2015, IEEE Globecom 2014, IFIP Networking 2014, Springer Multimedia Systems Journal 2013/2014, IEEE CNSM 2013, Elsevier Computer Communications 2010, IEEE Internet Computing Journal 2011, Journal of High Speed Networks 2011/2012/2013, Elsevier Journal of Computers and Electrical Engineering 2008/2011/2012, IEEE Transactions on Networking 2012, Wiley Security and Communication Networks 2009/2012, ZTE Communications Journal 2012, IEEE Transactions on Multimedia 2006/2008, ACM Mobile Computing and Communications Review 2007, Elsevier European Journal of Operational Research 2007, IEEE ICDCS 2005, IEEE HPSR 2007, ISCIS 2005, IEEE Globecom 2005/2007, IMMERSCOM 2009, IET Communications 2009/2010, Intl. Journal of Internet Protocol Technology 2009.

  • Proposals Review Panelist: NSF: 2021 (2 panels), 2020 (3 panels), 2019 (1 adhoc), 2018 (3 panels), 2017 (3 panels), 2016 (1 panel), 2015 (3 panels), 2013 (2 panels), 2011(1 panel), 2010 (2 panels), 2009 (2 panels); DOE: 2018 (1 panel), 2009 (1 panel); AAAS: 2019 (1 panel).

  • Thesis Committee Member:
    @University of Missouri [Role: Masters/PhD Thesis Primary Adviser]: Travis Neely (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2021 MS Thesis Committee), Yuanxun Zhang (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 PhD Thesis Committee), Samaikya Valluripally (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 PhD Thesis Committee), Soumya Purohit (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 MS Thesis Committee), Alicia Esquivel Morel (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 MS Thesis Committee), Komal Vekaria (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 MS Thesis Committee), Ronny Bazan Antequera (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 PhD Thesis Committee), Dmitrii Chemodanov (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 PhD Thesis Committee), Aniket Gulhane (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 MS Thesis Committee), Osunkoya Opeoluwa (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 MS Project Committee), Sriganesh Pera (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 MS Project Committee), Sai Swathi Sivarathri (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 MS Thesis Committee), Arjun Chandrashekara (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 MS Thesis Committee), Jon Patman (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 MS Thesis Committee), Songjie Wang (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 MS Thesis Committee), Ramya Payyavula (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 MS Project Committee), Radha Krishna Talluri (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 MS Project Committee), Sai Shreya Nuguri (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 MS Thesis Committee), Roshan Neupane (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 MS Thesis Committee), Huy Trinh (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 MS Thesis Committee), Abhinay Jangati (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 MS Project Committee), Bidyut Mukherjee (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 MS Thesis Committee), Matthew Dickinson (Department of Computer Science, 2017 PhD Thesis Committee), Rui Huang (Department of Computer Science, 2016 MS Thesis Committee), Duo Jiang (Department of Computer Science, 2016 MS Thesis Committee), Shirish Gajul (Department of Computer Science, 2016 MS Project Committee), Samaikya Valluripally (Department of Computer Science, 2016 MS Thesis Committee), Minh Nguyen (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2016 MS Thesis Committee), Ravi Akella (Department of Computer Science, 2015 MS Thesis Committee), Amit Kumar Akula (Department of Computer Science, 2015 MS Thesis Committee), Ronny Bazan Antequera (Department of Computer Science, 2014 MS Thesis Committee), Trung Nguyen (Department of Computer Science, 2014 MS Thesis Committee), Shravya Ramisetty (Department of Computer Science, 2014 MS Project Committee), Abdulrahman Althobaiti (Department of Computer Science, 2014 MS Project Committee), Sripriya Seetharam (Department of Computer Science, 2014 MS Thesis Committee).
    @University of Missouri [Role: Masters/PhD Thesis Committee Member]: Ashutosh Mishra (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2021 MS Project Committee), Anjana Ramnath (MU Informatics and Data Science Institute, 2021 PhD Comprehensive Exam Committee), Rajani Kanth Yempella (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2021 MS Project Committee), Ali Bajwa (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2021 PhD Qualifying Exam Committee Chair), Zhen Lyu (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 PhD Qualifying Exam Committee Chair), Jize Du (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 PhD Qualifying Exam Committee), Qi Su (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 MS Thesis Committee), Chalermpon Thongmotai (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2020 MS Thesis Committee), Vishal Mandal (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2019 MS Thesis Committee), Ajay Eeralla (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 PhD Thesis Committee), Adam Bowers (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 PhD Thesis Committee), Tyler Banks (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 PhD Qualifying Exam Committee), Vishal Mandal (Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, 2019 MS Thesis Committee), Fan Gao (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 MS Project Committee), Douglas Steiert (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2019 Comprehensive Exam Committee), Rumana Aktar (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 PhD Qualifying Exam Committee), Qing Lei (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 MS Project Committee), Jayanth Kanugo (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 MS Project Committee), Nishant Chettri (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 MS Project Committee), Avery Wells (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 MS Project Committee), Yeshwanthi Pachalla (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 MS Project Committee), Giang Bui (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2018 PhD Thesis Committee), Michael Phinney (MU Informatics Institute/Department of Computer Science, 2017 PhD Thesis Committee), Shizeng Yao (Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, 2017 PhD Qualifying Exam Committee), Marziyeh Nourian (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2016 MS Thesis Committee), Zheyu Lu (Department of Computer Science, 2016 MS Project Committee), Satya Nandigam (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2016 MS Thesis Committee), Brittany Morago (Department of Computer Science, 2015/2016 PhD Thesis Committee), Tuan Trieu (2014 PhD Thesis Committee; 2016 Comprehensive Exam Committee), Ruidong Gu (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2015 MS Thesis Committee), Zolbayar Magsar (Department of Computer Science, 2016 MS Project Committee), Kittisak Sajjapongse (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2015 PhD Thesis Committee), Hongfei Cao (MU Informatics Institute/Department of Computer Science, 2015 PhD Thesis Committee), Adam Procter (Department of Computer Science, 2014 PhD Thesis Committee), Jia Chen (Department of Computer Science, 2014 MS Thesis Committee), Ginger Han (MU Informatics Institute, 2014-2016 PhD Thesis Committee), Samuel Hardwick (Department of Mathematics, 2014 PhD Thesis Committee).
    @The Ohio State University [Role: Master’s Thesis Primary Adviser]: Shweta Kulkarni (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2013), Sudharsan Rajagopalan (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2013), Arunprasath Selvadhurai (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2013), Saravanan Mohan (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2013), Manojprasadh Dhanapalan (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2012), Aishwarya Venkataraman (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2012), Aravind Gopalakrishnan (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2012), Shriram Ramamurthy (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2012), Lakshmi Kumarasamy (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2011), Rohit Patali (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2011), Abdul Kalash (Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 2009), Prashanth Chandrasekaran, (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, 2009).

  • University Service: Director of Mizzou Cyber Education, Research and Infrastructure Center (Mizzou CERI) 2019/2020/2021; 2021 Search Committee Member for Executive Director position of the NextGen Data Science and Analytics Innovation Center (dSAIC); 2021 Engineering Computer Use Committee Chair; 2019/2020/2021/2022 EECS Space Management Committee; 2019/2020/2021/2022 EECS Strategic Planning and Recruiting Committee; MU Steering Committee for Information Security Assessment 2020/2021; EECS Computing Management and Equipment Committee 2018/2019/2020/2021/2022; 2021/2020/2019/2018/2017/2016/2015/2014 Project Coordinator for “Hacker Trackers” High School Students Camp; 2018/2019/2020/2021 EECS Junior Faculty Mentor; MU School of Medicine TRIUMPH proposal reviewer 2020; Core Faculty in the University of Missouri Informatics and Data Science Institute (MUIDSI) 2014 – Present; MU Cyberinfrastructure Council Member 2013 – Present; Cyber Education and Research Initiative Director 2018/2019; EECS Cyber Security Faculty Search Committee Co-Chair 2018/2019/2020; 2020 Search Committee Member to hire the UM Vice President for Information & Technology and MU Chief Information Officer; 2018/2019 MU TPMC Vascular/Data Analytics Working Group (Vice Chair); EECS Undergraduate Committee 2017/2018/2019; College of Engineering FAIR Form Committee 2019; 2018 SEC Academic Conference Advisory Board (Cyber Security); EECS Department Chair Search Committee 2017; College of Engineering Industrial Engagement Committee 2017; College of Engineering New Faculty Onboarding Committee 2017; Big Data Analytics Faculty Search Committee Chair - HPCN 2017; Information Technology Committee in Dept. of Computer Science 2016 – Present; MU Research Board Peer-reviewer 2014/2015/2017; Graduate Studies Committee in Dept. of Computer Science 2014 – 2016; Engineering Dean’s ECE/CS Task Force 2016; Engineering Honors Committee, 2016 – Present; Search Committee for Director of Marketing and Communications in College of Engineering, 2016; 2013/2014/2015/2016 Faculty Mentor for Engineering Undergraduate Research; MU Campus IT Transition Committee 2015; Organized 2014/2016 Industry Guest Lectures and Panels (Verizon, Juniper Networks, Samraksh); Co-Chair EE/CS HPC/Big Data Curriculum Task Force 2013; Judge for 2014/2015/2016 Annual MU Research & Creative Activities Forum, E-Week Lab Exhibitor 2014/2015/2016; 2014/2015 MU Discovery Fellow Program Mentor; 2013/2014 Computing Management and Equipment Committee in Department of Computer Science.

  • Miscellaneous: IEEE Senior Member since 2014; Amrita University PhD Thesis Evaluation Board 2020, MU Research Day Posters Judge 2020, Advisory Board Member for Aquila Clouds 2019 - Present; Advisory Board Member for Rossum Computing 2019 - Present; Judge for Tiger Hacks 2018, US Ignite Steering Committee for Kansas City 2016 - Present; IEEE Member 2002 - 2014, 2014 – 2015 University of Missouri Faculty Scholars Program Participant, 2015 Participant in Coulter Foundation Boot Camp on Biomedical Innovation, IFIP TC6 Working Group Member - Management of Networks and Distributed Systems 2013 - Present, 2013/2014 Member of the City of Dublin, OH Economic Development Advisory Board, 2015 Member of Narada Metrics Board of Directors, Founding Researcher for Dublin-ICF Global Institute for Study of Intelligent Communities, ACM/IEEE Supercomputing 2009/2010 - SCinet Measurement Committee Member, 2011 Member of the Internet2 Performance Working Group, 2009 – 2011 GENI Instrumentation and Measurement Working Group, Member of the Technical Advisory Council for Ohio Library and Information Network (OhioLINK) 2003 – 2008, Ohio Supercomputer Center - Summer Institute Instructor for “Network Forensics” Project, 2007/2008/2012.